Ohio Elections

for 2018

General election is on Nov. 06, 2018.

Check if you’re registered to vote at Voter Search.

Register to vote by downloading the voter registration form at Get the form,

OR Call 1-877-767-6446 to request one by mail.

Voter registration dead line is:

  • In-Person: 30 days before Election Day.
  • By Mail: 30 days before Election Day.
  • Online: ???

Early Voting Begins October 11, 2017 and includes the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday before the November 7th election and ends on Monday, November 6th. The hours on Monday are 8 am to 2 pm.

Get your sample ballot at Sample Ballot Lookup.

Federal Level

President: There is NO candidate running for president in 2018

Senator: There is 1 democratic candidate running for the senate in 2018.

Sherrod Brown Incumbent

US Congress: All 16 districts are up for re-election in Ohio for the US House of Representatives.

The democratic Candidates that are running from the 13 districts in Ohio are:

District 1:Aftab Pureval; District 2: Jill Schiller ; District 3: Joyce Beatty Incumbent; District 4:Janet Garrett; District 5: John Michael Galbraith; District 6: Shawna Roberts; District 7: Ken Harbaugh; District 8:Vanessa Enoch ; District 9:Marcy Kaptur Incumbent ; District 10: Theresa Gasper; District 11: Marcia Fudge Incumbent; District 12: Danny O’Connor; District: 13Tim Ryan Incumbent; District14: Betsy Rader; District15:Rick Neal; District16: Susan Moran Palmer

State Level

State Executive Level

Governor: Richard Cordray

Lt. Governor: Stephanie Dodd

Atty. General: Steven Dettelbach

Sec. of State: State Rep.Kathleen Clyde

State Congressional Level

State Senate:

17 seats of the 33 of the state Senate are up for re-election in 2018: The Democratic candidates are:

District 1:Adam Papin; District 3:Tina Maharath; District 5:Paul Bradley; District 7:Sara Bitter; District 9:Cecil Thomas (I); District 11:Teresa Fedor; District 13:Sharon Sweda; District 15:Hearcel Craig; District 17:Scott Dailey; District 19:Louise Valentine; District 21:Sandra Williams (I); District 23:Nickie Antonio; District 25:Kenny Yuko (I); District 27:Adam VanHo; District 29:Lauren Friedman; District 31:Melinda Miller; District 33:John Boccieri.

State House of Representatives:

All 99 of the state House seats are up for re-election in 2018. Please vote for the Democratic candidate, if there is one.

State Supreme Court:

The Supreme Court of Ohio is the state’s highest  court. It is composed of seven justices: six justices and a chief justice. The democratic candidate running for the Supreme Court is

Michael P. Donnelly

State Appellate Court:

All 23 appellate court judges will run for re-election in 2018. The Democratic candidates are:

1st district: Cunningham’s Seat Ginger Bock;

Deter’s Seat Candace Crouse;

Miller’s Seat Pierre Bergero;

Zayas-Davis’ Seat Marilyn Zayas (I);

2nd district: there are No democrats running;

3rd district: there are No democrats running;

4th district: Valarie Gerlach

5th district: Patricia Delaney (Incumbent)

6th district:Joel Kuhlman

7th district: David A. D’Apolito;

8th district: Boyle’s Seat Mary Boyle (Incumbent, unopposed);

Celebrezze’s Seat Frank Celebrezze (Incumbent, unopposed);

Gallagher’s Seat Eileen T. Gallagher (Incumbent, unopposed);

McCormack’s Seat Michelle Sheehan;

9th district:Diana Colavecchio;

10th district:Laurel Beatty Blunt (Unopposed);

11thdistrict: Mary Jane Trapp;

Municipal Elections: